-
Articles/Ads
Article ROYAL MASONIC INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS. Page 1 of 3 Article ROYAL MASONIC INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS. Page 1 of 3 →
Note: This text has been automatically extracted via Optical Character Recognition (OCR) software.
Royal Masonic Institution For Girls.
ROYAL MASONIC INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS .
IT is with infinite pleasure we approach the task of chronicling the event of the week in regard to this the oldest of the three Institutions so closely connected with the Mason Craft—the Festival in aid of the Funds of the Royal Masonic Institution for Girls . The
Ninetysixth Anniversary Festival was held on Wednesday , and the result must be intensely gratifying to the executive of this popular Institution . The Festival itself was preceded , as usual , by the annual visit of the Stewards to the Schools , which took place on Monday , when the
Baroness Burdett-Ooutts most graciously undertook the duty of presenting the Prizes to the Pupils who had more especially distinguished themselves during the past year . Her Ladyship was accompanied by Lady Tenterden , Mrs . Gordon , Mrs . Spencer Chapman ,
Colonel Sir Francis Burdett , and Bro . Burdett-Coutts , the last named being this year the Treasurer of the Board of Stewards . Her Ladyship was received by Bro . Colonel Creaton Past Grand Treasurer , Bro . Frank Richardson P . G . D ., and other members of the Committee , and
inspected the establishment , expressing herself much gratified with the general arrangements . The company assembled in the Large Hall , where the accommodation provided was taxed to its fullest extent ; indeed , many were unable to find room to witness the proceedings and enjoy the entertainment .
We append the official programme : — Part I . Hymn—( to be sung by all present ) "Old Hundredth . " Trios— "Marebe des Ruines d'Athenes "—Beethoven—36 hands . Trios—" Der Freischiitz "— Weber— 36 hands . —Grace Bartrum ,
Emily Cecil , Ellen Dalafons , Minnie Gough , Gertrude Hare , Jnlia Harvey , Kate Hebblethwaite , Louisa Johnson , Mabel Lewis , Florence Mason , Mabel Osmond , Annie Parker , Alice Pope , Elorence Popkiss , Amy Rogers , Agnes Stephenson , Inga Wilkinson , Adelaide White . Recitation— " Wedding among the Flowers "—1 st Part—Ana Tay . lor—Ellen Ashton .
XJuets— "Scherzetto "—Mande Valiene White—24 hands . Duets— " Gavotte Stephanie "—A . Czibnlka—21 hands . —Ethel Allison , Grace Bartrntn , Emily Cecil , Ellen Delafons , Minnie Gough , Minnie Howie , Cecily Jardiue , Mildred Okell , Alice Pope , Agnes Stephenson , Susanna Tippler . Recitation— " Wedding among the Flowers " 2 nd Part—Ann Taylor—Ellen Ashton .
Prizes to the Highest Pnpils—Susannah Mary Norrish , the Gold Medal for Proficiency , given annuall y by Brother William Paas , with £ 5 given annually by Bro . William Winn . Clara Kingcombe , the Silver Medal for Good Conduct , given annually by the Institution , with £ 5 given annually by Brother William Winn . Mary Anne Johnson , for Proficiency in Music ( Royal Academy Examination ) , £ 5 given annually by Brother William Winn .
Prizes given by the Institution : — For Passing Cambridge Examination in 2 nd Class Honoursfcnsanaa Mary Norrish . For Passing Cambridge Examination in 3 rd Class Honours—Mona v . Hennet , Clara Kingcombe , Julia Harvey , Edith M . Potts , Eleanor spMgrng , Gertrude Mey , Kate Parker , Kathleen Collins . Hot Passing Cambridge Examination—Minnie S . Ansell , Katherine *• £ eele , Ada B . Tanare , Mary Anne Johnson , Edith Hicks , Alice
Part II . Co ^ Song— "Make the Car of a Golden King-cnp" —Sir Michael Oberdo ff ° ~" ° rt de Jeanne cVArc "—Delavigne-Fanny T ° y Symphony — Haydn—18 performers . Ethel Allison , Rose
Royal Masonic Institution For Girls.
Bridgeman , Ruth Byors , Maude Carter , Emily Cecil , Ellen Delafons , Minnie Gongh , Kate Hebblethwaite , Edith Hicks , Charlotte Macmillan , Gertrude Mey , Mabel Osmond , Eleanor Peele , Alice Pope , Florence Popkiss , Nina Prideanx , Agues Stephenson , Mary Wyatt .
Recitation—" Curfew shall not toll to-night" —Alice W . Cecil . Quartette— "Diobter and Baner "—F . Von Snppe—24 hands . —Effie Bellamy , Rose Bridgeman , Lncy Busher , Maud Carter , Alice Cecil , Agnes Deeley , Mary Ann Johnson , Gertrude Mey , Rosina Symon , Ada Tanare , Mabel Ward , Mary Wyatt .
Class II . —Mary A . Wyatt , Proficiency . Class III . —Catherine F . Hide , Proficiency . Class IV . —Snsanna H . M . Tippler , Proficiency . Class V . —Ada M . Watson , Proficiency . Class VI . —Florence James , Proficiency .
Class VII . —Maude Hill , Proficiency ; Needlework , Edith M . Potts , Laura S . Spnrr , Evalina Mary Hill , Minnie C . Goddin , Florence E . Wilton ; Machine Work , Amelia J . Hocking , Frances A . Swain ; General Usefulness , Marion Whyatt , Mary Rngg ; Order and Attention ( as proved by Conduct Marks throughout the year ) , Annie Elizabeth Hill , Rosa Pauline Pelham .
Part III . Part Song— " Tell me where is fancy bred "—J . G . Calcott . Lecture Franchise—de " John Ball et son lie "—Max O'Rell—Susanna M . Norrish .
Recitation—' Henry IV . and Prince Henry "—Shakespeare—Ada B . Tanare , Alice W . Cecil . Pianoforte Solo—* ' Scherzo , Trio and Allegro Op . 2 , No . 3 "Beethoven—Mary Anne Johnson .
Recitation— " Clapham Junction" ( a parody)—AdaB . Tanare . Symphonic—" No . 1 , in C major "—Haydn—24 hands . —Kathleen Collings , Maude Cowley , Mona Hennet , Edith Hicks , Mary Ann Johnson , Geraldine Keighley , Clara Kingcombe , Gertrude Mey , Eleanor Peole , Mabel Ward , Ellen Waud , Clarissa Wright .
Prizes given by Friends of the Institution : — By Bro . C . E . Atkinson , for Religions Knowledge : —Clara Kingcombe , Eleanor Spnrging . By Bro . Robert Grey , for Theory of Music ( as distinguished at the Cambridge Examination ) : —Susanna Mary Norrish , Julia Harvey .
The " Wentworth Little" Memorial Prize , for Music ( 2 nd Prizes ) : — Mabel Ward , Clarissa Wright , Eleanor Peele . By Bro . and Mrs . Louis Hirscb , for Music ( 3 rd Prizes ) : —Ethel Allison , Emily Cecil . The " John Boyd" Memorial Prize , for Drawing : —Katherino
Peele , Ellen Wand , Rosamond Laybonrne , Alice Pope . By Bro . P . H . E . Brette , D . D ., for French : —Fanny Oberdoerffer . By Mrs . Crick , for Elocution : —Ada Tanare , Alice Cecil , Ellen Ashton . Tho Supreme Grand Council of the 33 rd Degree , for Good Conduct
( 1 st Prize ) : —Maude Cowley . By Bro . Frank Richardson , for Good Conduct ( 2 nd Prizes ) : —Gertrude Mey , Mona Hennet . By Mrs . Edgar Bowyer , for Needlework ( 1 st Prize ) : —Amy Laura Kirke ;
By Bro . Joshua Nunn , for Fancy Work .- —Bessie Reed , Minnie Howie . The " Yates" Memorial Prize ( perSt . James's Lodge , No . 482 ) , for Domestic Duties ( Cookery ) : —Maude Cowley . By Bro , H . Matthews , for Cookery ( 2 nd Prize ) ;—Mary Anne Johnson .
By Bro . John Faulkner , for Cookery ( 3 rd Prize ) : —Adelaide Brunskill . By Bro . Robert Grey , for Calisthenics and Deportment : —Ellen Waud , Eveline Pelham . By Bro . John Faulkner , for Amiability ( Selected by her Schoolfellows ) : —Annie Edith Corney . ,
We do not feel called upon critically to comment on this performance in its entirety ; but a few words from us may lot be out of place . The musical selections throughout were eminently successful ; the pupils undoubtedly work . veil together , and the most unqualified praise is due to the adies to whom the musical instruction of the children in
; he Institution is entrusted . We were greatly pleased » vith the Recitation— " Wedding among the Flowers " ( in ; wo parts ) by Ellen Ashton , who went through this popular , vork with a cave and precision that denoted most careful
Note: This text has been automatically extracted via Optical Character Recognition (OCR) software.
Royal Masonic Institution For Girls.
ROYAL MASONIC INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS .
IT is with infinite pleasure we approach the task of chronicling the event of the week in regard to this the oldest of the three Institutions so closely connected with the Mason Craft—the Festival in aid of the Funds of the Royal Masonic Institution for Girls . The
Ninetysixth Anniversary Festival was held on Wednesday , and the result must be intensely gratifying to the executive of this popular Institution . The Festival itself was preceded , as usual , by the annual visit of the Stewards to the Schools , which took place on Monday , when the
Baroness Burdett-Ooutts most graciously undertook the duty of presenting the Prizes to the Pupils who had more especially distinguished themselves during the past year . Her Ladyship was accompanied by Lady Tenterden , Mrs . Gordon , Mrs . Spencer Chapman ,
Colonel Sir Francis Burdett , and Bro . Burdett-Coutts , the last named being this year the Treasurer of the Board of Stewards . Her Ladyship was received by Bro . Colonel Creaton Past Grand Treasurer , Bro . Frank Richardson P . G . D ., and other members of the Committee , and
inspected the establishment , expressing herself much gratified with the general arrangements . The company assembled in the Large Hall , where the accommodation provided was taxed to its fullest extent ; indeed , many were unable to find room to witness the proceedings and enjoy the entertainment .
We append the official programme : — Part I . Hymn—( to be sung by all present ) "Old Hundredth . " Trios— "Marebe des Ruines d'Athenes "—Beethoven—36 hands . Trios—" Der Freischiitz "— Weber— 36 hands . —Grace Bartrum ,
Emily Cecil , Ellen Dalafons , Minnie Gough , Gertrude Hare , Jnlia Harvey , Kate Hebblethwaite , Louisa Johnson , Mabel Lewis , Florence Mason , Mabel Osmond , Annie Parker , Alice Pope , Elorence Popkiss , Amy Rogers , Agnes Stephenson , Inga Wilkinson , Adelaide White . Recitation— " Wedding among the Flowers "—1 st Part—Ana Tay . lor—Ellen Ashton .
XJuets— "Scherzetto "—Mande Valiene White—24 hands . Duets— " Gavotte Stephanie "—A . Czibnlka—21 hands . —Ethel Allison , Grace Bartrntn , Emily Cecil , Ellen Delafons , Minnie Gough , Minnie Howie , Cecily Jardiue , Mildred Okell , Alice Pope , Agnes Stephenson , Susanna Tippler . Recitation— " Wedding among the Flowers " 2 nd Part—Ann Taylor—Ellen Ashton .
Prizes to the Highest Pnpils—Susannah Mary Norrish , the Gold Medal for Proficiency , given annuall y by Brother William Paas , with £ 5 given annually by Bro . William Winn . Clara Kingcombe , the Silver Medal for Good Conduct , given annually by the Institution , with £ 5 given annually by Brother William Winn . Mary Anne Johnson , for Proficiency in Music ( Royal Academy Examination ) , £ 5 given annually by Brother William Winn .
Prizes given by the Institution : — For Passing Cambridge Examination in 2 nd Class Honoursfcnsanaa Mary Norrish . For Passing Cambridge Examination in 3 rd Class Honours—Mona v . Hennet , Clara Kingcombe , Julia Harvey , Edith M . Potts , Eleanor spMgrng , Gertrude Mey , Kate Parker , Kathleen Collins . Hot Passing Cambridge Examination—Minnie S . Ansell , Katherine *• £ eele , Ada B . Tanare , Mary Anne Johnson , Edith Hicks , Alice
Part II . Co ^ Song— "Make the Car of a Golden King-cnp" —Sir Michael Oberdo ff ° ~" ° rt de Jeanne cVArc "—Delavigne-Fanny T ° y Symphony — Haydn—18 performers . Ethel Allison , Rose
Royal Masonic Institution For Girls.
Bridgeman , Ruth Byors , Maude Carter , Emily Cecil , Ellen Delafons , Minnie Gongh , Kate Hebblethwaite , Edith Hicks , Charlotte Macmillan , Gertrude Mey , Mabel Osmond , Eleanor Peele , Alice Pope , Florence Popkiss , Nina Prideanx , Agues Stephenson , Mary Wyatt .
Recitation—" Curfew shall not toll to-night" —Alice W . Cecil . Quartette— "Diobter and Baner "—F . Von Snppe—24 hands . —Effie Bellamy , Rose Bridgeman , Lncy Busher , Maud Carter , Alice Cecil , Agnes Deeley , Mary Ann Johnson , Gertrude Mey , Rosina Symon , Ada Tanare , Mabel Ward , Mary Wyatt .
Class II . —Mary A . Wyatt , Proficiency . Class III . —Catherine F . Hide , Proficiency . Class IV . —Snsanna H . M . Tippler , Proficiency . Class V . —Ada M . Watson , Proficiency . Class VI . —Florence James , Proficiency .
Class VII . —Maude Hill , Proficiency ; Needlework , Edith M . Potts , Laura S . Spnrr , Evalina Mary Hill , Minnie C . Goddin , Florence E . Wilton ; Machine Work , Amelia J . Hocking , Frances A . Swain ; General Usefulness , Marion Whyatt , Mary Rngg ; Order and Attention ( as proved by Conduct Marks throughout the year ) , Annie Elizabeth Hill , Rosa Pauline Pelham .
Part III . Part Song— " Tell me where is fancy bred "—J . G . Calcott . Lecture Franchise—de " John Ball et son lie "—Max O'Rell—Susanna M . Norrish .
Recitation—' Henry IV . and Prince Henry "—Shakespeare—Ada B . Tanare , Alice W . Cecil . Pianoforte Solo—* ' Scherzo , Trio and Allegro Op . 2 , No . 3 "Beethoven—Mary Anne Johnson .
Recitation— " Clapham Junction" ( a parody)—AdaB . Tanare . Symphonic—" No . 1 , in C major "—Haydn—24 hands . —Kathleen Collings , Maude Cowley , Mona Hennet , Edith Hicks , Mary Ann Johnson , Geraldine Keighley , Clara Kingcombe , Gertrude Mey , Eleanor Peole , Mabel Ward , Ellen Waud , Clarissa Wright .
Prizes given by Friends of the Institution : — By Bro . C . E . Atkinson , for Religions Knowledge : —Clara Kingcombe , Eleanor Spnrging . By Bro . Robert Grey , for Theory of Music ( as distinguished at the Cambridge Examination ) : —Susanna Mary Norrish , Julia Harvey .
The " Wentworth Little" Memorial Prize , for Music ( 2 nd Prizes ) : — Mabel Ward , Clarissa Wright , Eleanor Peele . By Bro . and Mrs . Louis Hirscb , for Music ( 3 rd Prizes ) : —Ethel Allison , Emily Cecil . The " John Boyd" Memorial Prize , for Drawing : —Katherino
Peele , Ellen Wand , Rosamond Laybonrne , Alice Pope . By Bro . P . H . E . Brette , D . D ., for French : —Fanny Oberdoerffer . By Mrs . Crick , for Elocution : —Ada Tanare , Alice Cecil , Ellen Ashton . Tho Supreme Grand Council of the 33 rd Degree , for Good Conduct
( 1 st Prize ) : —Maude Cowley . By Bro . Frank Richardson , for Good Conduct ( 2 nd Prizes ) : —Gertrude Mey , Mona Hennet . By Mrs . Edgar Bowyer , for Needlework ( 1 st Prize ) : —Amy Laura Kirke ;
By Bro . Joshua Nunn , for Fancy Work .- —Bessie Reed , Minnie Howie . The " Yates" Memorial Prize ( perSt . James's Lodge , No . 482 ) , for Domestic Duties ( Cookery ) : —Maude Cowley . By Bro , H . Matthews , for Cookery ( 2 nd Prize ) ;—Mary Anne Johnson .
By Bro . John Faulkner , for Cookery ( 3 rd Prize ) : —Adelaide Brunskill . By Bro . Robert Grey , for Calisthenics and Deportment : —Ellen Waud , Eveline Pelham . By Bro . John Faulkner , for Amiability ( Selected by her Schoolfellows ) : —Annie Edith Corney . ,
We do not feel called upon critically to comment on this performance in its entirety ; but a few words from us may lot be out of place . The musical selections throughout were eminently successful ; the pupils undoubtedly work . veil together , and the most unqualified praise is due to the adies to whom the musical instruction of the children in
; he Institution is entrusted . We were greatly pleased » vith the Recitation— " Wedding among the Flowers " ( in ; wo parts ) by Ellen Ashton , who went through this popular , vork with a cave and precision that denoted most careful